Skilled Migration & Jobs Program (SMJP) - Canada

Immigration to Canada

The Canadian Federal and Provincial Governments are constantly updating their programs to ensure that Canadian immigration is successful. With many options to choose from MK Migration can help you determine what your best options are for Canada immigration.

To immigrate to Canada and become a Canadian Permanent Resident, you will need to apply for and be issued a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

There are various programs under which you may qualify for Canadian immigration, but it's important to identify the best one for your particular situation.


Canada Skilled Workers Program ( Professionals ):

One of the objectives of Canadian immigration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to Canada's growing economy. Skilled workers that settle in Canada on a permanent basis are especially valuable to the Canadian workforce.

Successful applicants of the Skilled Worker Immigration programs will receive a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa which is valid for 5 years.

As a skilled worker or professional, there are several options for you to consider. Either you can apply under the federal program or, if you know which province/territory in which you plan to reside, you can make your application through one of the provincial programs

Canada Federal Skilled Workers Applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become established upon immigration to Canada. In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation; or
  • Qualify for Employment with a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
  • Have completed a PhD in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD, in both cases at a recognized institution; and
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada's two official languages (English/French)

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must be having 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) immigration and also will be invited faster in individual draw based on the applicants CRS ranking system points.

Selection Factors.

The Selection Factors are summarized as follows:

  • Education: Applicants are awarded up to 25 points.
  • Language Skills: Applicants are awarded up to 28 total points (24-first official language, 4-second official language).
  • Work Experience: Applicants are awarded up to 15 points for paid skilled work experience acquired in the last 10 years. A minimum of 9 points is required.
  • Age: Applicants are awarded up to 12 points.
  • Arranged Employment: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.
  • Adaptability: Applicants are awarded up to 10 points.

In addition to fulfilling eligibility and points requirements, applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependents after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

SIX Factors under EXPRESS ENTRY:

Age, Experience, Education, Language, Arranged Employment and Adaptability

POINTS under EXPRESS ENTRY:

Education

The Education Factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker/Professional applicant will be accepted or refused.

Education points will be awarded based on an assessment of educational credentials by a designated Canadian organization. This assessment will indicate the foreign credential's equivalent in Canada.

Up to 25 points are awarded under the Education Factor on the following basis:

Level of Education
University Degrees
Points (25 max)
Doctoral level 25 points
Master`s level or professional degree 23 points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22 points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 points
One-year post-secondary credential 15 points
Secondary school 5 points

Language

The Language Skills Factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker/Professional applicant will be accepted or refused.

Up to 28 points are awarded under the Language Skills Factor based upon the applicant's ability to speak Canada's two official languages. Up to 24 points are awarded for competency in a first language (English), and 4 are awarded for a second language (English).

All Skilled Workers applicants must include the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) results with their application so that points for the language section may be awarded. No other method of indicating linguistic abilities will be accepted.

Through their chosen exam, applicants must prove that they meet or exceed a minimum threshold in all four language abilities (listening, reading, speaking, and writing).

Credits for Language Skills are awarded on the following basis:

Proficiency
First Official Language
  Points (24 + 4 max)
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Intermediate
IELTS 6.0/6.0/6.0/6.0
4 pts
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing High intermediate
IELTS 6.5/7.5/6.5/6.5
5 pts/ability
Speaking/Listening/Reading/Writing Advanced IELTS 7.0/8.0/7.0/7.0 6 pts/ability
  Spouse/partner's official language
IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0
5 pts/ability
Maximum 24 points
Second Official Language  
Speaking/Listening/Reading/WritingIELTS 5.0/5.0/4.0/5.04 points
Maximum  4 points

Work Experience

The Experience Factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Workers applicant will be accepted or refused. Note: zero points under the Experience Factor will likely result in an automatic refusal.

Up to 15 points are awarded under the Experience Factor based upon the number of years (maximum: 6 years, minimum: 1 year) of experience. This work experience must be acquired in an occupation with an 0, A or B NOC code

Points are awarded on the following basis:

Work Experience Points (15 max)
1 year (Minimum threshold) 9 points
2-3 years 11 points
4-5 years 13 points
6 years or more 15 points

Age

The Age Factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Citizenship and Immigration Canada Officers in determining whether a Skilled Worker applicant will be accepted or refused.

Up to 12 points are awarded under the Age Factor on the following basis:

Age of Applicant Points (12 max)
18 to 35 12 points
36 11 points
37 10 points
38 9 points
39 8 points
40 7 points
41 6 points
42 5 points
43 4 points
44 3 points
45 3 points
46 1 points
47 and over 0 points

Arranged Employment in Canada

Arranged Employment is one way to qualify under the Federal Skilled Worker Category of immigration.

Arranged Employment is possible when a Canadian employer extends an offer of full-time permanent employment in Canada to a foreign skilled worker. The foreign skilled worker's Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa will be expedited so that the worker can come to Canada and start working for the Canadian employer quickly.

Arranged Employment is one of ways to qualify for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa through the Federal Skilled Worker category of immigration. It also provides the Federal Skilled Worker applicant with up to an additional 10 points towards Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) selection factor requirement of 67 points.

Points can be awarded in a variety of scenarios:

The Applicant:Points:
Is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-based work permit. Their work in Canada is considered ‘skilled’ (NOC 0, A, or B level)

The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made; and

The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit

10
Is currently working in Canada on an LMIA-exempt work permit or a work permit issued under a Provincial/Territorial agreement

The work permit is valid when a permanent residency application is made; and

The employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant.

*At the time the permanent resident visa is issued, the applicant is expected to still hold a valid work permit

10
Does not hold a valid work permit and is not otherwise authorized to work in Canada

A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and

The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA

10
Holds a valid work permit or is otherwise authorized to work in Canada, but does not fall under one of the two above scenarios

The work permit or authorization is valid when a permanent residency application is made;

A prospective employer has made a permanent, full-time skilled job offer to the applicant; and

The offer of employment has received a positive LMIA

10

An additional 5 points may also be awarded under the Adaptability Factor.

Adaptability

The Adaptability Factor is one of the six factors for which points are awarded by Canadian Immigration Officers in determining whether a Skilled Workers applicant will be accepted or refused.

A maximum of 10 points can be received in this category. These 10 points can either come from full-time work in Canada, or a combination of 6 other possible adaptability factors.

Points are awarded on the Adaptability Factor on the basis of factors which are expected to improve an applicant's ability to become economically established in Canada as follows:

Adaptability Points (10 max)
PA previous work in Canada (min 1 year NOC 0,A,B) 10 points
Previous study in Canada 5 points
Previous study in Canada - accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Previous work in Canada - accompanying spouse/partner 5 points
Arranged employment in Canada 5 points
Relative in Canada - 18 years or older 5 points
Language ability - accompanying spouse/partner
(IELTS 4.0/4.5/3.5/4.0)
5 points

© MK Consultancy Services Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved.